CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Thursday, December 4, 2008

I am psychic! (and awesome)

I see a massage in my future....

Yep. I am psychic. I am in serious NEED of a massage.

I am awesome because.... I went to the rec center where it was extremely busy and I stayed. Not only did I stay, but I worked out and I worked out HARDCORE! I know that I must have some kind of social anxiety and nothing is harder for me than going to unfamiliar places and doing unfamiliar things. Luckily I am a fast learner and a great observer so I didn't look too dumb using some of the equipment. :P I seem to have some sort of performance anxiety as or something too. Like I should just know how to use everything despite never using certain ones before. Oy. I am working on it. I did 30 minutes on the treadmill- intervals oh yeah. Then I went to the rowing machines. I did 10 minutes- what a great workout and observed and mapped out my plan of attack for my scheduled exercises. I got to use the assisted pull up machine!! I have been wanting to use that for some time now. Yay! And boy did I learn I'm weak! Its okay though. I am pulling up at least 60lbs. One day it will be 100 and then it will be all of me!

Its been a great day. I worked out hard, got some things done around the house and I ate clean all day. :)

Oh, I got my supplements today. I took my GH Factor this morning. I've been taking my Lean Out before meals and Ultra 40 at meal time. I drank my Glutamine/Uplift combo while I lifted and I am praying they help with the DOMS. My poor butt and legs are still super sore. I may take a bath tonight. My hip flexors are unhappy. I tried to stretch them today but they are still tight. boo.

Looking forward to hitting it hard tomorrow. :D Now if I can get the DH on board with me...

It doesn't seem like this is a popular color lately for the stage, but I just *heart* this color so much...




2 comments:

April said...

I love that color too and it would look great on you! Keep it up lady you're on a roll!!!!

Evelyne said...

Excellent workout! What's that saying.....crap, can't remember how it goes...something about to make progress you have to go out of your comfort zone....oh well, something like that! Sorry. :)

That color would be beautiful against your skin.